India Post GDS Cut Off 2026: Check Circle-Wise Merit List & Percentages

Name of Update: India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 & 1st Merit List

Brief Information: The Department of Posts (India Post) has officially published the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Cut Off 2026 alongside the 1st Merit List for the Online Engagement Schedule-II (July 2026) cycle. If you applied for the 23,757 vacancies, you can now check your selection status. For more updates on central government jobs, visit our latest jobs portal. The GDS recruitment does not involve a written exam; the cut-off represents the Class 10 (Matriculation) percentage of the last shortlisted candidate in each postal circle and category. Selected candidates must now prepare for the upcoming document verification round.

India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 infographic with Punjab, Delhi, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Odisha category-wise percentages – Jobs4U.org.in
India Post GDS Cut Off 2026: View sample circle-wise category percentages, understand Class 10 merit-based selection, and check the next steps for document verification.
Trending Govt Jobs
  • Loading jobs…

India Post (Department of Posts)

GDS Online Engagement Schedule-II, July 2026

GDS Cut Off & Merit List 2026

Important Dates

  • Cut-Off & 1st Merit List Release Date: 12 October 2026
  • Document Verification Deadline: (Typically within 15 days of list publication; check official notification for specific circle dates)
Recruitment Overview

  • Total Vacancies: 23,757
  • Number of Postal Circles: 22
  • Selection Basis: Strictly on the basis of Class 10 (Matriculation) marks. No written examination or interview.
  • Next Stage: Original Document Verification at the allotted postal division.
India Post GDS Cut-Off Percentage (1st Merit List – 2026)
State / CircleUROBCSCSTEWSPwBD
Andhra Pradesh10010010099.8310099.66
Assam95.5794.8595.3385.1694.4256
Bihar99.0099.4298.7193.4198.7197.50
Chhattisgarh10010010099.3310096.66
Delhi10010010095.00100–
Gujarat92.2093.4093.6086.0092.2076.00
Haryana100100100–100100
Himachal Pradesh100100100–100100
Jharkhand99.4399.5799.1495.0096.2092.40
Jammu & Kashmir100100100–95.80–
Karnataka98.5698.7298.0898.5697.1295.20
Kerala95.0095.0095.0092.8095.0093.53
Madhya Pradesh10010010096.50100–
Maharashtra95.8095.6095.4093.2095.6090.00
North East97.2096.4095.4093.4294.2096.00
Odisha90.8090.2088.4085.6089.4080.00
Punjab98.2097.6096.80–97.4092.00
Rajasthan95.4095.0094.6091.2094.8088.40
Tamil Nadu98.4098.0097.2095.6097.6094.00
Telangana97.8097.4096.6095.0096.8093.00
Uttar Pradesh97.6097.2096.4094.8096.2092.00
Uttarakhand98.0097.4096.8095.2097.0093.00
West Bengal92.6092.2091.8088.4091.6086.00
Important Links
Check Circle-wise Merit List 2026Click Here
Official India Post GDS WebsiteClick Here to Visit

Also Read: SBI PO Mains Result 2026 Out – Download Merit List PDF & Check Phase III Dates

Also Read: RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 1688 Clerk & Typist Posts

Understanding the India Post GDS Cut Off & Merit System

The Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) recruitment is unique as it does not rely on any competitive written exam. Here is how the system works:

  • Calculation Method: The cut-off is simply the lowest Class 10 (Matriculation) percentage score of the candidate who secured a spot on the merit list for a specific category within a specific postal circle.
  • Grade Points Conversion: For candidates whose education boards award grades, the marks are calculated using a standard multiplier formula (e.g., Grade Point x 9.5).
  • Tie-Breaking Rules: In cases where two or more candidates have the exact same percentage, the tie is resolved by prioritizing older candidates. If the tie persists, preference is given to women (in the order of ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR) followed by men in the same category order.

How to Check India Post GDS Merit List 2026

Candidates can check if they have been shortlisted by following these steps:

  • Visit the official India Post GDS engagement portal at www.indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.
  • Look for the section marked “Shortlisted Candidates” or “Merit List – Schedule II (July 2026)” on the homepage.
  • Select your respective Postal Circle (State) from the drop-down menu or list.
  • Download the PDF file for your circle.
  • Open the PDF and use the search function (Ctrl+F) to look for your Registration Number.

Next Steps: What Happens After Shortlisting?

If your registration number appears on the 1st Merit List, you must take the following steps promptly:

  1. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates must report to the allotted Head Post Office or Postal Division for the physical verification of original documents (10th mark sheet, category certificate, identity proof, etc.) within the stipulated timeframe (usually 15 days).
  2. Appointment Letter: Upon successful verification of all documents and background checks, the department will issue an appointment letter.
  3. Training: Selected candidates will undergo a basic postal training module before assuming their designated duties as Branch Postmasters (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmasters (ABPM), or Dak Sevaks.

Also Read: IndiaAI MTS Recruitment 2026 – Apply via Email for 05 Multi Tasking Staff Posts

India Post GDS Cut Off 2026 FAQs

Q: When was the India Post GDS 1st Merit List 2026 released?
Ans: The 1st Merit List and the cut-off percentages for the Schedule-II (July 2026) cycle were released on 12 October 2026.

Q: How is the GDS Cut Off determined?
Ans: The cut-off is strictly based on the Class 10th (Matriculation) percentage marks of the last candidate selected in a specific category for a given postal circle.

Q: Is there an interview after being shortlisted in the GDS merit list?
Ans: No, there is no interview. Shortlisted candidates proceed directly to the Document Verification stage.

Q: Where can I download the GDS merit list PDF?
Ans: The circle-wise merit lists are available for download on the official portal: www.indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.

Q: Will there be a 2nd Merit List for GDS 2026?
Ans: Yes, if vacancies remain unfilled after the first round of document verification (due to rejections or absentees), India Post typically releases subsequent supplementary merit lists.

Leave a Comment